Pages

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Julep Freedom Polymer Top Coat


The Product: Julep Freedom Polymer Top Coat

The Review: I got this product in my Julep Maven box last month (I think it was last month), and it is hands-down the BEST topcoat I have ever tried. I can honestly say that I have no snark to throw at it because it does the one thing I thought impossible: it smudgeproofs my nails and blows my mind.

Basically, it's like an easily-removed gel polish top coat that cures under natural light in 5 minutes or less, leaving your nails super glossy and smudgeproof. Even if the polish underneath is still kinda soft (I am way too impatient for this manicure stuff). I think it's just miraculous, because until now, I have always wound up with some smudges no matter how careful I am. I swear my nails smudge themselves just to spite me for years of biting them. And now they can't! HAHAHA! Take that, nails!

I guess the only mild complaint I have is that my nails aren't 100% chip-proof, but then again, I'm not good about sealing my nail edges and never reapply this topcoat every 3 days like they suggest. I'm probably mostly to blame for that, and OMG my nails are so shiny and smudge-free!

Be warned though that you can still dent your nails for an hour or so after using this topcoat if you're like me and are too impatient to let your polish harden all the way. Oh, and definitely don't be like me and take a hot shower an hour after painting your nails, because you will wreck the pretty self-manicure you just spent half an hour on and have to spend another half hour redoing it. But smudging? Nope. Hands down the most awesome top coat I have ever used, and I will never, ever go back to OPI and whatever else I have in my topcoat collection. I might actually throw them or give them all away, now that I think about it... So in love with this topcoat am I. Sigh...

At $18 for a non-Maven, it's a little spendy, but it's sooooo worth it if you are addicted to polishing your nails. I seriously don't know if I can ever get this excited about a nail product again. It might be impossible. Unless Julep comes out with a bunch of Freedom Polymer Polishes... EEEE! This needs to happen.

Grade: A+
Price: $18, $14.40 if you're a Maven.
Where to Buy: julep.com

No comments:

Post a Comment